Immigration to America is getting harder and harder – Don’t wait, Start today!

old immigrants

old immigrants

It used to be that as long as you have the money for a journey into the North American continent, you can land and settle in America by simply declaring your intentions on becoming a US Citizen. Of course this was limited to white men as well because the world was not equal then. With the society becoming more equal and globalized, immigration to America is still possible and there are several ways for someone to become a US permanent resident and eventually a US Citizen. However, don’t delay because as the country gets more and more people, immigration laws will just become tougher and tougher.

If you have little or no money

The best way for you to immigrate is through the diversity visa lottery program, held every year to award the lucky 50,000 individuals a green card simply for filing out a 5 minute application. This is easy to enter but hard to win. Of course, if you are a citizen of a country that has already sent more than 50,000 immigrants to America that year, you also cannot enter the lottery. Check out my guide on the diversity visa lottery program on how to enter and pray!The only other way is through your living relatives in America who are US Citizens to sponsor you to come to the United States. I assume if you have relatives in the US, you already know about this and have contacted them.

If you have some money

The surest but also the longest way for you to become a US immigrant is first to America to study as a F-1 student. This requires you to pay for your college or graduate tuition which in the US is an exorbitant amount. However, by doing well in school and then graduating in a field that is easy to find jobs, you can then work in America and eventually get sponsored for a green card through your employer. Check out my comprehensive guide on F-1 visa student immigration.

If you have a lot of money

If you are doing very well in your home country, chances are you probably don’t want to immigrate to America since you will be taxed on your earnings in your home country which has nothing to do with your US immigration status. But if you want to flee your home country due to persecution, limited freedom, crime, corruption, etc, then all you have to do is spend $500,000 on a EB-5 investor visa. Generally you would invest into a USCIS approved regional center which will take that money and give you and your family a green card. You probably would also pick regional centers that are in target rural areas so that you only have to spend $500k (if you pick regional centers in highly populated low unemployment areas, it will cost you $1 million). Remember that investment is not guaranteed and not returned to you. Think of it as “buying” a green card.

Immigration laws may seem tough and stringent now, but I assure you that it will only get tougher and more restricted. Therefore, if you are looking to immigrate to America, don’t hesitate, start your journey today. If you are like most people, you should be looking for the path of the student immigrant by first coming to America as an F-1 student. This is the surest way to immigrate to America but at the same time arduous and costs you and your family years of tuition. However this is the way that you don’t depend on luck to immigrate, you do it on your own, the American way.

 

Does entering the Diversity Lottery hurt your chances of getting a visa?

non-immigrant-visa

Often times, when applying for non-immigrant visas such as the F-1, J-1, B1/B2 tourist visa, the visa officer needs to believe that you intend on returning to your home country when you finish with your studies or program or your tour. One of the question they may as you is, “Have you entered the recent Diversity Visa Lottery program”. If you did, you must answer truthfully because they can find out if you lied. However, this does not mean that you should not enter the Diversity Visa lottery every year to possibly win a green card. Here is why.

Remember America is a democratic and liberal country. People have the complete right to make and change their decisions. Therefore, just because you did apply to enter the green card lottery on October 10th, does not mean you “changed your mind” and now just want to come to study in America and go home after you graduate on October 11th. Do you get what I mean? It is OK to change your mind! This is the beauty of America!


style="display:inline-block;width:468px;height:60px"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-7628656525912627"
data-ad-slot="4582422443">


While applying for a non-immigrant visa means you need to demonstrate that you have strong ties to your home country and you intend on going back, and it may seem logical that a person who applied to enter the green card lottery does NOT want to go back to his home country, it is all about your current intention right now. The visa officer can only officially take into consideration your current intention when applying for a non-immigrant visa, not your intention when you applied to enter the green card lottery a month ago.

So, when asked if you entered the recent DV program, you must answer truthfully. If yes, the visa officer may ask why, in which you can simply respond that at the time, you thought it would be a fun thing to do since the chances are so low but now you changed your mind and have decided to come to America to study/visit and this is your true intention and the reason why you are applying for the non-immigrant visa.

Good Luck!